The biggest night in the British film calendar has come to an end and after all the excitement over the dresses, glamour and champagne comes to an end, it’s the actors that wake up the next day with a shiny golden face under their arms that will be smiling the most!

BAFTAS 2015 Winners

The Baftas take place exactly two weeks before the Academy Awards in Hollywood and can often be an indicator of who will go on to win an Oscar.

The last six winners of the Bafta for best film have gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar. Last year’s winner.

Here is the list of winners and who they pipped to post when the names were announced…

BEST FILM
Birdman
Winner ~ Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
WINNER ~ The Theory of Everything
Under The Skin

LEADING ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
WINNER ~ Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
WINNER ~ Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
WINNER ~ JK Simmons – Whiplash

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER ~ Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Emma Stone – Birdman

DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel
Damian Chazelle – Whiplash
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
WINNER ~ Richard Linklater – Boyhood
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper – Jason Hall
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King
WINNER ~ The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
WINNER ~ The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

ANIMATED FILM
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
WINNER ~ The Lego Movie

DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet from Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
WINNER ~ Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

FOREIGN FILM
WINNER ~ Ida
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Trash
Two Days, One Night

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER ~ Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr Turner – Dick Pope

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER ~ The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

EDITING
Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey
WINNER ~ Whiplash – Tom Cross

MAKE-UP AND HAIR
WINNER ~ The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland
Mr Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

MUSIC
Birdman – Antonio Sanchez
WINNER ~ The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson
Under the Skin – Mica Levi

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
WINNER ~ The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

SOUND
American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
WINNER ~ Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas
Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White
WINNER ~ Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
WINNER ~ The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad – Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM
WINNER ~ Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul)
Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director ’71)
Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting)
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story)
WINNER ~ Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

RISING STAR AWARD
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
WINNER ~ Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley


Tickled your fancy?




Subscribe

Latest Posts